Every year in May, Rind village transforms into one of Armenia’s hubs for sports tourism. Following tradition, one of the most anticipated trail running tournaments, the “Vineyard Trail Run,” takes place right here on the sunny slopes of Vayots Dzor.
This is not merely a race; it is a unique fusion of sports, nature, wine, and Armenian hospitality, bringing together hundreds of runners from Armenia and abroad.
The race kicks off from the area adjacent to one of Rind’s landmarks—the “Zorah” Winery. Participants have the opportunity to run right alongside the vineyards, enjoying the very environment where world-renowned Armenian wine is born.
The route passes through Rind’s picturesque mountain trails at an altitude of 1500-1700 meters above sea level. Stunning views of the Qarkatar Mountains open up before the participants, turning the run from an exhausting challenge into an aesthetic pleasure.
The “Vineyard Trail Run” is designed for people with varying levels of preparation—from beginners to professionals. The course mainly consists of hilly, dry dirt roads.
The competition includes four main distances:
- 1 km – Kids’ run (for children aged 7-12).
- 5 km – Amateur run for participants aged 13 and older (suitable for beginners).
- 13.5 km – Intermediate difficulty for trained runners aged 18 and older (total elevation gain: approx. 350 meters).
- 21.1 km – Half-marathon distance for experienced runners ready to overcome a total elevation gain of more than 500 meters (time limit: 4 hours).
All runners’ results are recorded with a high-precision timing system.
The tournament is organized by the Arm Marathon Foundation and TriClub Yerevan, with the support of Zorah Wines and Wine Republic. The main goals of the event are to develop trail running and sports tourism in Armenia, as well as to support the Rind community.
After the race, participants and guests can expect a festive atmosphere: delicious food, music, and, of course, unforgettable memories from the mountains of Rind.