The history and development of Rind are best reflected in archival documents and statistical data. While previously our information was based on Zaven Korkotyan’s work starting from 1873, we now have the opportunity to see an earlier picture of Rind. Thanks to newly discovered data from the 1852 Census (Cameral Enumeration) and the testimonies of ethnographer Yervand Lalayan, we can uncover the very roots of the village’s primary lineages.
Rind in 1852: The Roots of the Lineages
According to the 1852 census archival records, Rind was home to 102 people: 59 men and 43 women. This document is unique as it allows us to identify by name the ancestors of today’s Rind residents and the formation of the village’s main families.
Based on the 1852 data, here are the prominent families and the lineages they founded:
1. Sargsents Lineage (Sargsyans): Founded by the village’s spiritual leader, Priest Ter Sargis (29), son of Ter Petros. His brothers, Ghazar (25) and Martiros (23), are also listed.
2. Baghdoghents Lineage: Originated from the branch of Baghdasar (42), brother of Simon (known as “Shorgetsi Simon,” 50), who migrated from Shoragyal (Shirak). Baghdasar’s 2-year-old son, Mkrtich, is also listed. The same household mentions another brother, Sanasar (40), with his sons Stepan (18) and Karapet (2).
3. Balinents, Mkrtichents, and Asoghents Lineages: The patriarch was Balin (65), son of Safar, one of the village elders at the time. Distinct branches emerged from his four sons: