Language is the collective memory of a nation, and a dialect is the deepest, most delicate, and most enduring layer of that memory. While a literary language is formed by rules and conventions, a dialect is born from the soil, the climate, labor, daily life, and historical destiny. It lives not in books, but on the lips of the people, within their everyday speech.
To many, speaking in dialect may seem like a mere local “habit” or a linguistic deviation. In reality, it is a living bridge spanning millennia, connecting us to the mindset, worldview, and linguistic taste of our ancestors. The sub-dialect of Rind village is exactly such a bridge.
How Dialects Are Formed
The formation of dialects is a natural yet complex historical process. In a mountainous country like Armenia, where canyons and mountain ranges have separated communities for centuries, the language inevitably began to “branch out.”
Geographical isolation, limited contact with neighboring settlements, the influence of foreign rule, as well as forced migrations and returns, created linguistic environments where the same Armenian language developed in different directions in different places. Consequently, every province and every village acquired its own characteristic intonation, vocabulary, and grammatical nuances.
Dialects can be considered the “storehouses” or “laboratories” of a language, where ancient forms of Armenian have been preserved—forms that have long since disappeared or changed in the literary language.
The “Ancient Armenians” and Their “Ancient Armenian”
A spontaneous yet profound conviction has long circulated in Vayots Dzor: we consider ourselves “Ancient Armenians” and our speech “Ancient Armenian.” At first glance, this might seem like folk vanity, but it is rooted in a genuine historical layer.
Scientific studies show that a portion of the population of Vayots Dzor (unlike those resettled from Khoy, Salmast, or other regions) is the descendant of the indigenous population of that region. These people managed to escape the forced deportation of 1604 by Shah Abbas or were among the first to return to their ancestral land.
This historical continuity brought with it linguistic continuity. What the people call “Ancient Armenian” is known in linguistics as the Vayots Dzor inter-dialect (or the Jahuk-Vayk inter-dialect), which belongs to the “um” branch of Eastern Armenian.
A Scientific Perspective: The Dialect Map
This Vayots Dzor inter-dialect is spoken in Rind, Aghavnadzor, Areni, Khachik, Nor Aznaberd, Gndevaz, and several neighboring villages. Notably, the great Armenian linguist Hrachya Acharyan did not classify this speech within either the Araratian or the Artsakh dialect groups, viewing it as an independent and unique unit.
In modern dialectology, particularly in the studies of Artak Vardanyan, it is shown that the roots of this dialect reach back to the layers of Middle Armenian. This is evident not only at the phonetic level but also at the lexical and grammatical levels. Artak Vardanyan also mapped the specific characteristics of the Vayots Dzor speech by settlement, according to which the Rind sub-dialect is closest to the speech of Areni, Aznaberd, and Aghavnadzor.
The similarities between the colophons of ancient manuscripts and our daily speech are sometimes astounding: